Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 14, 2020

This website is owned and operated by Specter Technologies Limited SEZC (“ResumeNerd”, “we”, “us”), and this Privacy Policy outlines our online information practices, and your options regarding the collection and use of information submitted or collected during your use of our Services, as defined herein below, on this website and/or any related mobile or other applications.


Your use of the website operates as express consent to the practices and processes explained in this Privacy Policy (Policy) and our related Terms and Conditions. ResumeNerd operates an online resource to enable users to create resumes, cover letters and make important decisions regarding their careers and future plans (“Services”). Although we pride ourselves in the quality of our Services, we cannot guarantee employment for any user of our services. We also cannot guarantee that an employer will find qualified candidates through our Services.


Your Data Controller is Specter Technologies Limited SEZC

1. Information Collected

When you use our Services, you share certain personal information with us, including but not limited to your name, e-mail address and home address, mobile number, and/or credit card information). Additionally, you may provide us with other personal information at your discretion, and as needed in your use of the Services. The information we collect may be combined with information from outside public records (for example, demographic information, navigation information, additional contact information) that we have acquired in accordance with the law. We collect information from you in the following ways:

  • Registration, Product, Services and Account Information:

  • You can anonymously browse our website and services. The creation of an account with us or the use of particular services may require that you furnish certain information and will no longer be anonymous. Personal Information will only be associated with your account when you sign in to use our services.
  • Technical Usage Information:

  • By visiting our website, ResumeNerd will collect usage information relayed by your computer, mobile or other device to show how you have been utilizing our website and services. We use tracking technologies to manage and collect this information. These technologies include cookies, flash cookies, web beacons/GIFs and embedded scripts as described in our Cookies and Tracking Technologies policy. These tracking technologies may be used as an operational necessity, for performance, for functionality and for targeting purposes. We may also collect password information from you when you log in, as well as computer and/or connection information. During some visits we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, time spent on certain pages and page interaction information.

2. CCPA Notice.


Categories of personal information Collect? Disclose for business purpose? Sell?
NAME, CONTACT INFORMATION AND IDENTIFIERS: real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES YES NO
CUSTOMER RECORDS:  paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. YES YES NO
PROTECTED CLASSIFICATIONS: characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, disability, citizenship status, and genetic information. YES YES NO
PURCHASE HISTORY AND TENDENCIES: commercial information including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES YES NO
USAGE DATA: internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a California consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement. YES YES NO
GEOLOCATION DATA: precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device. YES YES NO
AUDIO/VISUAL: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. YES YES NO
EMPLOYMENT HISTORY: professional or employment-related information. YES YES NO
EDUCATION INFORMATION: information about education history or background. YES YES NO
PROFILES AND INFERENCES: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a California consumer reflecting the California consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES YES NO
  • California Resident Rights.. California law grants to residents of California certain rights and imposes limitations on particular business practices as explained below.
    • Do-Not-Sell. Even though we do not sell any of the personal information we collect, under the CCPA, we have to disclose that you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.
    • Requests for Copy, Deletion and Right to Know. As a California resident, subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to make the requests below at no charge twice every 12 months:
    • Third-Party Analytics: As part of the Site we can work with third parties to provide advertisement, data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, site analytics and assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties can view, edit or set their own tracking technologies/cookies. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. They can also obtain information about other applications that you have downloaded to your mobile device, the mobile websites you visit and other information about you or your device in order to analyze and serve anonymous targeted advertising on the Site and elsewhere. For more information about third party ad servers at our Site and your ability to opt-out of targeted advertising from such third parties, please visit https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ which provides information about certain companies that we can be using to serve advertising on our Site.
    • Site access through mobile devices: If you access the Site through a mobile device or app, we can also share your information with Carriers, operating systems and platforms. We retain Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, our business purposes and/or to comply with the applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. You consent to our retention of your video viewing tracking data for as long as permissible under applicable law – up to one year after you close your account or otherwise withdraw consent for video tracking
      ✔    Deletion. You have the right to request deletion of personal information that we have collected about you, subject to certain exemptions (for example, where the information is used by us to detect security incidents, debugging or to comply with a legal obligation). ✔    Copy. California residents have the right to request a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about them in the prior 12 months. ✔    Right to Know. . California residents have the right to request that we disclose certain information about how we have handled personal information in the prior 12 months, including: (i) categories of personal information collected; (ii) categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared their personal information; (iii) categories of sources of personal information; (iv) categories of personal information collected; (v) categories of third parties to whom the consumer’s personal information has been sold and the specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party; (vi) categories personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose; (vii) business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and selling their personal information.
    • Sending a Request. You can submit a copy, deletion and right-to-know request online by sending a request through your account by clicking here if you have an account with us, by sending an email to privacy@resumenerd.com , or by contacting us at the toll free number in Help.
    • Incentives and Discrimination. The CCPA prohibits businesses that collect and handle California residents’ personal information from discriminating against California them for exercising their rights under the CCPA. The CCPA also imposes requirements in connection with any financial incentives offered to California residents related to their personal information. Specifically, businesses can offer different prices, rates, or quality of goods or services if the incentive is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data.

3. Accessing, Reviewing, and Changing Your Personal Information

As a registered member you have access to see and change your Personal Information at any time by accessing your account on the Site (through the My Account and My Settings tabs). Be sure to always update your information if any changes have been made. Even when changes are made, we may retain some information from closed accounts so that we can comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, enforce our Terms of Use, or take other actions permitted by law. This will also happen if your account or membership is terminated or suspended. We can maintain some information to prevent re-registration. For non-registered members, you can update or request to access your Personal Information by contacting us.

Your requests will be responded as soon as reasonably possible but please note that changes requested of us are not always effective immediately. Unless required by law, we are not responsible for informing third parties (including without limitation our third party service providers, potential employers, job-posting sites you authorize us to contact on your behalf, or strategic or marketing partners) with whom we have already shared your information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

4. Information You Share on the Site, Public Information.

5. Privacy Preferences

6. Third Parties

Our Services and website may contain links to third party websites. ResumeNerd may also provide products and services that share information with third parties in order to aid you in you job search. ResumeNerd will not be responsible for the privacy processes and the content of these third party websites. Please take the time to read and understand their privacy policies and terms before providing third parties’ any information.

When you link your account or engage with our Site through third-party network (“TPN”) accounts, you understand that you may be allowing us to have ongoing access to certain information stored on those TPN accounts (e.g., your social networking credentials, your public profile, friend list, photos, people you follow or who follow you, your email address, birthday, work history, education history, interests, current city, religious and political views, website, personal description, and likes, and your friends' birthdays, education histories, personal descriptions and likes). We may also receive other information (e.g., content viewed and information about the advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on, etc.) from your interaction with our Site.

The information we have access to from the TPN accounts varies by service and is controlled by your privacy settings on that service and by your consent. Information that may be passed to analytics providers and advertising partners may be via cookies and tracking technologies. By associating an account managed by a third party with your ResumeNerd account and authorizing us to have access to this information, you agree that we may collect, use, and store information from these websites in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that we may share your video viewing with or obtain information about your video viewing from analytics providers and advertising partners, third-party partners and social media sites for two years or until you withdraw your consent. Please see our Cookies and Tracking Technologies policy for information, including your choices in relation to some of these technologies.

7. Storage and Security Measures

ResumeNerd strives to maintain technical, physical and administrative security measure to ensure the protection and security of your personal information against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or use. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is totally secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. These measures include, but are not limited to, firewalls, physical access controls to data centers and access authorization codes. It is your responsibility that the information you have provided is accurate.

As we operate internationally, and many of our computer systems are currently based globally, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy your Personal Information can be stored and processed elsewhere by us, our affiliates or an unaffiliated service provider. The data protection and privacy regulations do not always offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Economic Area (“EEA”). When you create an account/profile or otherwise provide us with Personal Information, you consent to the collection, storage and/or processing of your Personal Information in the United States, Canada and other countries of your Personal Information and tracking technologies/cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. We take appropriate measures to ensure adequate protection of the privacy rights of EEA data subjects with respect to Personal Information that we transfer outside the EEA to a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission. To obtain a copy of the relevant transfer mechanism or additional information on the transfers, please address these requests to.

8. Notice to Residents of the European Union

ResumeNerd complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR"). As such, ResumeNerd affords to all European data subjects their respective data privacy rights to the extent they are applicable including:

  1. Right to rectify inaccurate data;
  2. Right to erasure (deletion of your Personal Information);
  3. Right to restrict processing of your Personal Information;
  4. Right of data portability; and
  5. Right to object. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at privacy@resumenerd.com or Contact US. In order to safeguard your Personal

    Information from unauthorized access, we can ask that you provide sufficient information to identify yourself prior to providing access to your Personal Information.


In certain situations, and subject to applicable law, ResumeNerd will not be able or obliged to comply with part or all of your individual requests. Please note that we have the right to refuse and/or charge a monetary fee for requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example due to their repetitive character. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU Supervisory Authority.

Providing your information to us is optional, but it can impact our ability to offer the Service to you. For example, if you do not provide your complete Personal Information, we will not always be able to respond to your request in a timely manner.

9. Use, Retention and Sharing of Information; Marketing

(a) Use and Retention


We retain personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with the applicable laws and you consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. You consent to our retention of your video viewing tracking data for as long as permissible under applicable law – up to one year after you close your account or otherwise withdraw consent for video tracking.


(b) Who We Share Information With

The information that you provide to ResumeNerd might be shared with:

  1. Service providers and other third parties
  2. Our affiliates and subsidiaries
  3. Ad networks
  4. Companies in the Mobile App Industry
  5. Other Entities with your consent
  6. New Owners
  7. Analytics providers
  8. Legal and Law enforcement
Service Providers and Other Third Parties This third parties help with our business operations (such as, but not limited to, fraud investigations, bill collection, payment processing, and site analytics and operations ) and are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information collected by them on behalf of ResumeNerd or disclosed to them by us and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.
Our Affiliates and Subsidiaries The information may be disclosed: (1) to provide joint content and our products and services (e.g., registration, transactions, analytics and customer support); (2) to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts, violations of our policies, fraud and/or data security breaches; and (3) to guide decisions about ResumeNerd’s or third party's products, sites, applications, services, tools, and communications. Their use and disclosure of your information will be subject to this Policy. Members of our corporate family will use this information to send you marketing communications and you will have the opportunity to opt-out in email communications.
Ad Networks We work with third parties to serve advertisement, provide us with data collection, reporting, ad response measurement and site analytics and assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties can view, edit or set their own tracking technologies/cookies. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. They might also obtain information about other applications that you have downloaded to your mobile device, the mobile websites you visit and other information about you or your device in order to analyze and serve anonymous targeted advertising on the Site and elsewhere. For more information about third party ad servers at our Site and your ability to opt-out of targeted advertising from such third parties, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  which provides information about certain companies
Companies in the Mobile App Industry If you access the Site through a mobile device or app, we may also share your information with Carriers, operating systems and platforms.
Change of Control - New Owners Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will make reasonable efforts to request that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information would be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice and depending on the circumstances, an opportunity to opt-in to or opt-out of the new use.
Analytics Providers Analytics Providers such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site, and to help us improve our services, performance and user experiences
Legal and Law Enforcement Law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other ResumeNerd user to legal liability. In such events, we will only disclose information relevant and necessary to the investigation or inquiry, such as name, city, state, ZIP code, telephone number, email address, user ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, and anything else we may deem relevant to the investigation.
Other Entities with your Consent We may share your personal information with third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service). On the Site, you may have opportunities to express interest in or register for other products and services. If you do, we will provide information about you to those third parties, or parties working on their behalf, to implement your request.

Also, if there is any information that we believe could lead to possible illegal, fraudulent activity or is a potential threat to safety or in violation of our user Agreement or Privacy Policy, it might be disclosed.

(c) Marketing Communications

If you prefer not to receive marketing communications you may op-out by clicking on the “My Account” tab and clicking “My Settings” and “Preferences”, you may not opt-out of administrative emails (for example, emails about your transactions or policy changes). You may also click the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email or newsletter you receive for your registered account.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize the Site.


10. Notification Regarding Updates.

From time to time, we can choose to update this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this Site shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect. You agree that we can notify you about material changes in the way we treat Personal Information by placing a notice on the Site. You should check the Site frequently for updates.

11. Privacy Rights of Children

ResumeNerd owns and operates a general audience site that is not intended for use by children under the age of 16. However, if local laws provide for an alternative minimum age for ResumeNerd to lawfully provide the services in the Site to you, then that shall apply as the applicable minimum age We do not knowingly collect information from this age group through our websites and services. If you are a minor and wish to remove the information you posted on this site, please contact us at legal@resumenerd.com. Although we will remove this information from our service and system, we cannot ensure its complete and comprehensive removal.

      ✔   e-mail: privacy@resumenerd.com

      ✔   Mail: 802 West Bay Road, PO Box 31119
                Grand Cayman, KY1-1205, Cayman Islands
Or
                Kalkofnsvegur 2, 3rd Floor
                Reykjavik 101 Iceland